Folk Music Calendar

Check out these Folk Music events in the KLCC listening area!
Send Folk Calendar listings to music@klcc.org

VENUES & TICKETS

DATE / ARTIST / VENUE / INFO

Ongoing / Veselo Community Folk Dancers / In Shape Athletic Club / Sundays / 7:15 to 9:30 pm

Ongoing / Celtic Jam / Sam Bonds Garage / Sundays 4-7 pm

Ongoing / Salsa Night / Salseros Dance Studio / 1624 Willamette St. /  9 pm

Ongoing / Bluegrass Jam / Sam Bonds Garage / Tuesdays /9pm / Free

Ongoing / Celtic Dance / Lincoln City Cultural Center / Mondays / 10 am

Ongoing / English and Scottish Country Dance / Vets Memorial Bldg, 2nd floor ballroom / Thursdays / 6:45

Ongoing / Contra Dancing / First Congregational Church, Corvallis OR / First and 3rd Saturday of each month, September - June / Instruction 7 pm, Dance 7:30 pm / Corvallis Folklore Society

Feb 16 / Anna Tivel & Jeffery Martin /Tsunami Books / 7:30pm

Feb 16  / Dinna Fash Celtic Trio / Corvallis-Benton County Public Library, Corvallis OR / 3-4:30 pm

Feb 16  / Mark and Maggie O'Connor / The Shedd, Eugene OR / 7:30pm

Feb 17 / Jenny Lester / Performance and Singing Workshop / 118 River Rd / 7:30 pm / mmeyer@efn.org

Feb 18 / Celtic Harps, Rare Instruments & Wondrous Stories with Lisa Lynne & Aryeh Frankfurter / Dallas Public Library, Dallas OR / 7 pm / https://lisalynne.com

Feb 19 / Chico Schwall: The Story is the Song / The Shedd, Eugene OR / 7:30 pm

Feb 19 / Nefesh and Rob Tobias / Sam Bonds Garage / 9 pm

Feb 19 / Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn / Tower Theatre, Bend OR / 7 pm

Feb 22 / Sam Reider Band /Americana Supergroup /Tsunami Books / 7:30pm

Feb 22 / Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas / Whiteside Theatre, Corvallis OR / 7:30 pm

Feb 25 / Jefferson Hamer Band / Tsunami Books / 7:30 pm  - of Murphy Beds fame

Feb 27 / Tony Furtado with Luke Price / Tsunami Books / 7:30 pm

Feb 28 / Eleanor O'Brien /Play / How To Love A Woman / Tsunami Books / 7:30pm

Feb 29 / Carsie Blanton / House Concert, ticket information at mmeyer@efn.org

Feb 29 / Radim Zenkl in Solo Concert / Troubadour Music Center, Corvallis OR / 8 pm

Mar 1 / Lunasa / Whiteside Theatre, Corvallis OR / 6 pm

Mar 5 / Palmer T  Lee & Humming Bird / 118 Merry Lane / mmeyer@efn.org / 7:30 pm

Mar 5 / Celtic Harps, Rare Instruments & Wondrous Stories with Lisa Lynne & Aryeh Frankfurter / Lincoln City Cultural Center / 7 pm

Mar 6  / International Guitar Night / Whiteside Theatre, Corvallis OR / 7 pm

Mar 6 / Vishten / Euro World Trio / Tsunami Books / 7:30 pm 

Mar 6 / Ballet Fantastique presents Dragon and the Night Queen, featuring live music by Eliot Grasso and the Gerry Rempel Ensemble / the Hult Center / 7:30 pm

Mar 7 / Ballet Fantastique presents Dragon and the Night Queen, featuring live music by Eliot Grasso and the Gerry Rempel Ensemble / the Hult Center / 7:30 pm

Mar 8 / Ballet Fantastique presents Dragon and the Night Queen, featuring live music by Eliot Grasso and the Gerry Rempel Ensemble / The Hult Center / 2:30 pm

Mar 12 / Waipuna / The Shedd / Eugene / 7:30 pm

Mar 13 / Corey Harris with Clara Baker / Whiteside Theatre, Corvallis OR / 7pm

Mar 13 / Robin and Linda Williams / Portland Folk Society

Mar 14 / Faroe Rum / 5th Street Public Market, Eugene OR / 12:30- 3 pm / Free

Mar 14 / Seamus Egan Project / Western Oregon University, Rice Auditorium, Monmouth OR / 7:30 pm information at smithfinearts@wou.edu or 503-838-8333

Mar 15 / Teada / Lincoln City Cultural Center / 2 pm

Mar 15 / Na Wai Eha / Kamuela Kahoano /  Faith Ako / Wildish Theater / 1:30 PM

Mar 16 / Irish Rambling House / Tower Theatre, Bend OR /7:30 pm

Mar 17  / Teada / Whiteside Theatre, Corvallis OR / 7pm

Mar 17 / Faroe Rum / Pint Pot Public House / Eugene OR / 5-8 pm

Mar 19 / Missy Raines Trio/ Tsunami Books / 730pm

Mar 19 / George Kahumoka / Nathan Aweau / Jeff Peterson / The Shedd / 7:30

Mar 20 / Karyn Ann & Haley Lynn / Acoustic duo /118 Merry Lane /mmeyer@efn.org / 7:30pm

Mar 29 / Jaymie Stillway & Eric Skye / Tsunami Books / 7:30pm

Apr 4  / Golden Bough / Tsunami Books, Eugene OR / 7:30 pm

Apr 5 / Golden Bough / Whiteside Theatre, Corvallis OR / 6 pm

Apr 8 / Kuuipo Kumukahi / Whirled Pies / planetbuck@earthlink.net / 6:30

Apr 11 / Laura Kemp & Pete Kartsounes / Tsunami Books / 7:30pm

Apr 11  / Honey Whiskey Trio / The Shedd Institute / 7:30 pm

Apr 12 / Kevin Burke / Lincoln City Cultural Center / 2 pm

Apr 16 / New World String Project / House Concert, Bend OR / newworldstringproject.com

Apr 23  / Pete Kartsounes and Laura Kemp /Tsunami Books / 7:30 pm

May 1 / John McCutcheon / First Presbyterian Church, Corvallis OR / 7 pm / Corvallis Folklore Society

May 5 / Wailin Jennys / Whiteside Theatre, Corvallis OR / 7 pm

May 14 / Banshee in the Kitchen / Lincoln City Cultural Center

May 23 / Eugene Scottish Festival / Irving Grange, 1011 Irvington Drive, Eugene OR / 9am - 4 pm