Air Quality In Southern Willamette Valley Reaches High Moderate Level, Air Quality Advisory Issued

Aug 20, 2018

Credit (Alec Cowan/KLCC)

Haze from wildfires continues to plague the southern Willamette valley as wind carries smoke from Washington and Canada. Air levels are currently at a high moderate level in Eugene and throughout central and southern Oregon.

The Lane Regional Air Protection Agency issued an air quality advisory starting today and ending Thursday at 6 a.m.

Jo Niehaus is with LRAPA and says to expect more haze as the summer progresses:

“It’s going to be a little big smokey for the next couple of days, and to should clear out by Thursday or so. People can expect to see this type of smoke influx here and there until we start getting the rains from the fall rainy season.”

The high moderate level of air quality is hazardous for strenuous outdoor activity and those with lung and breathing problems. Children and the elderly are also more adversely affected by low-lying smoke and are advised to stay inside.