2020 Primary Election Results: UPDATED (May 20, 6:51am PT)
FEDERAL OFFICES
United States Presidential Candidates
Republican Nominee: Donald Trump
Democratic Nominee: Joe Biden
US Senator
Democrat: Jeff Merkley
Republican: Jo Rae Perkins
US Representative, 4th District
Democrat: Peter DeFazio
Republcan: Alek Skarlatos
-----------------------
STATE OFFICES
Secretary of State
Republican: Kim Thatcher
Democrat: Mark Haas (35.96%) is narrowly leading Shemia Fagan (35.32%)
State Treasurer
Democrat: Tobias Read
Republican: Jeff Gudman
Attorney General
Democrat: Ellen Rosenblum
Republican: Michael Cross
-----------------------
LEGISLATIVE OFFICES
State Senator, 5th District
Democrat: Melissa T Cribbins
Republican: Dick Anderson
State Representative, 5th District
Democrat: Pam Marsh
Republican: Sandra Ambercrombie
State Representative, 8th District
Democrat: Paul Holvey
Republican: Timothy Aldal
State Representative, 9th District
Republcian: Boomer Wright
Democrat: Cal Mukumoto
State Representative, 10th District
Democrat: David Gomberg
Republican: Max Sherman
State Representative 11th District
Democrat: Marty Wilde
Republican: Katie Glaser
State Representative 12th District
Democrat: John Lively
Republican: Ruth Linoz
State Representative 13th District
Democrat: Nancy Nathanson
Republican: David J Smith
State Representative, 14th District
Democrat: Julie Fahey
Republican: Rich Cunningham
State Representative, 17th District
Democrat: Paige Hook
Republican: Jami Cate
-----------------------
NONPARTISAN STATE OFFICES
Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 1
Thomas Balmer
Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 7
Martha Walters
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 1
Josephine Mooney
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 11
Joel DeVore
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 12
Erin Lagesen
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 13
Doug Tookey
-----------------------
COUNTY OFFICES
Lane County District Attorney
Patty Perlow
South Eugene Commissioner, Position 3
A runoff between Laurie Trieger and Joel Iboa is possible for November.
North Eugene Commissioner, Position 4
Pat Farr
Deschutes County Commissioner, Position #2
Phil Chang
Linn County Commission, Position 3
Sherrie Sprenger
Benton County
All county office races are unopposed.
Lincoln County, Judge of Circuit Court, Position 1
Sheryl Bachart
Lincoln County District Attorney
Lanee Danforth
Lincoln County Commissioner, Position 2
Claire Hall
Lincoln County Assessor
Joe Davidson
-----------------------
CITY OF EUGENE
Eugene Mayor
Lucy Vinis
Eugene Councilor Ward 1
Runoff: Emily Semple vs Eliza Kashinsky
Eugene Councilor Ward 2
Matt Keating
Eugene Councilor Ward 7
Claire Syrett
Eugene Councilor Ward 8
Randy Groves
-----------------------
CITY OF SPRINGFIELD
Springfield Mayor
Christine Lundberg
Springfield Councilor Ward 3
Runoff: Kori Rodley vs Johanis Tadeo
Springfield Councilor Ward 6
Joe Pishioneri
-----------------------
EUGENE WATER & ELECTRIC BOARD
EWEB Board Member Wards 1 & 8
Matt McRae
EWEB Board Member Wards 2 & 3
John Barofsky
-----------------------
COUNTY MEASURES
#20-305 City of Creswell: Proposing amendments to the City of Creswell Charter
Yes
#20-306 Lane Community College: Bonds to Construct, Improve Facilities, Address Safety and Technology Needs
Yes
#10-173 Roseburg Public Schools: Bond to renovate schools for safety and security, upgrade roofs, and plumbing.
No
#2-125: Adair Village City Charter Revision: Proposal to change from an at-large system of electing city council members to a ward system. Increase the residency requirement for a person to hold elective office from 180 days to 365 days.
Yes
#9-130 La Pine Park & Recreation District - Five-year local option levy for improving recreation and facilities
No
#9-132 Black Butte Ranch Service District - Five-Year Local Option Levy
Yes
#9-133 Redmond Fire & Rescue - Local Option Levy to Maintain Fire and Emergency Medical Services
No
-----------------------
CITY OF ALBANY: Measure #22-181. Renewal (at the same level) of a five-year local option levy that funds police, fire and ambulance services.
Yes
CITY OF STAYTON: Measure #24-446. Renewal of Rural Fire Protection District, with a slight increase that would allow the district to hire three additional full-time firefighters.
Yes