LIVE UPDATES: 2020 Oregon Primary Election Results

May 19, 2020

Credit Brian Bull / KLCC News

2020 Primary Election Results: UPDATED (May 20, 6:51am PT) 

FEDERAL OFFICES

United States Presidential Candidates
 Republican Nominee: Donald Trump 

Democratic Nominee: Joe Biden 

US Senator
Democrat: Jeff Merkley

Republican: Jo Rae Perkins

US Representative, 4th District 
Democrat: Peter DeFazio

Republcan: Alek Skarlatos

-----------------------

STATE OFFICES

Secretary of State

Republican: Kim Thatcher

Democrat: Mark Haas (35.96%) is narrowly leading Shemia Fagan (35.32%)

State Treasurer
Democrat: Tobias Read

Republican: Jeff Gudman

Attorney General
Democrat: Ellen Rosenblum

Republican: Michael Cross

-----------------------

LEGISLATIVE OFFICES

State Senator, 5th District

Democrat: Melissa T Cribbins

Republican: Dick Anderson

State Representative, 5th District

Democrat: Pam Marsh

Republican: Sandra Ambercrombie

State Representative, 8th District
Democrat: Paul Holvey

Republican: Timothy Aldal

State Representative, 9th District
Republcian: Boomer Wright

Democrat: Cal Mukumoto

State Representative, 10th District
Democrat: David Gomberg

Republican: Max Sherman

State Representative 11th District

Democrat: Marty Wilde

Republican: Katie Glaser

State Representative 12th District

Democrat: John Lively

Republican: Ruth Linoz

State Representative 13th District

Democrat: Nancy Nathanson

Republican: David J Smith

State Representative, 14th District

Democrat: Julie Fahey

Republican: Rich Cunningham

State Representative, 17th District
Democrat: Paige Hook 

Republican: Jami Cate 

-----------------------

NONPARTISAN STATE OFFICES

Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 1
Thomas Balmer

Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 7
Martha Walters

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 1
Josephine Mooney

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position  11
Joel DeVore

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position  12
Erin Lagesen

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position  13
Doug Tookey

-----------------------

COUNTY OFFICES

Lane County District Attorney 
Patty Perlow

South Eugene Commissioner, Position 3
A runoff between Laurie Trieger and Joel Iboa is possible for November.

North Eugene Commissioner, Position 4
Pat Farr

Deschutes County Commissioner, Position #2
Phil Chang 

Linn County Commission, Position 3
Sherrie Sprenger

Benton County
All county office races are unopposed.

Lincoln County, Judge of Circuit Court, Position 1
Sheryl Bachart

Lincoln County District Attorney 
Lanee Danforth

Lincoln County Commissioner, Position 2
Claire Hall

Lincoln County Assessor
Joe Davidson

-----------------------

CITY OF EUGENE

Eugene Mayor
Lucy Vinis

Eugene Councilor Ward 1
Runoff: Emily Semple vs Eliza Kashinsky

Eugene Councilor Ward 2
Matt Keating

Eugene Councilor Ward 7
Claire Syrett

Eugene Councilor Ward 8
Randy Groves

-----------------------

CITY OF SPRINGFIELD

Springfield Mayor

Christine Lundberg

Springfield Councilor Ward 3
Runoff: Kori Rodley vs Johanis Tadeo

Springfield Councilor Ward 6
Joe Pishioneri

-----------------------

EUGENE WATER & ELECTRIC BOARD

EWEB Board Member Wards 1 & 8
Matt McRae

EWEB Board Member Wards 2 & 3
John Barofsky

-----------------------

COUNTY MEASURES

#20-305 City of Creswell: Proposing amendments to the City of Creswell Charter

Yes

#20-306 Lane Community College: Bonds to Construct, Improve Facilities, Address Safety and Technology Needs

Yes

#10-173  Roseburg Public Schools: Bond to renovate schools for safety and security, upgrade roofs, and plumbing.

No

#2-125: Adair Village City Charter Revision: Proposal to change from an at-large system of electing city council members to a ward system. Increase the residency requirement for a person to hold elective office from 180 days to 365 days.

Yes

#9-130 La Pine Park & Recreation District - Five-year local option levy for improving recreation and facilities

No

#9-132 Black Butte Ranch Service District - Five-Year Local Option Levy

Yes

#9-133 Redmond Fire & Rescue - Local Option Levy to Maintain Fire and Emergency Medical Services

No

-----------------------

CITY OF ALBANY: Measure #22-181. Renewal (at the same level) of a five-year local option levy that funds police, fire and ambulance services.

Yes

CITY OF STAYTON: Measure #24-446. Renewal of Rural Fire Protection District, with a slight increase that would allow the district to hire three additional full-time firefighters.

Yes