© 2022 KLCC

KLCC
136 W 8th Ave
Eugene OR 97401
541-463-6000
klcc@klcc.org

Contact Us

FCC Applications
Oregon's Willamette Valley seen from Eugene
NPR for Oregonians
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Election Results

election-2014_300x300.png

UPDATE: 9:01 am

All five incumbents have won re-election including:

Won: U.S. House District 1 (D) Suzanne Bonamici

Won: U.S. House District 2 (R) Greg Walden

Won: U.S. House District 3 (D) Earl Blumenauer

Won: U.S. House District 4 (D) Peter DeFazio

Won: U.S. House District 5 (D) Kurt Schrader

Larry Rich has defeated Mike Baker for Mayor of Roseburg.

Oregon General Election Unofficial Results

http://oregonvotes.gov/results/2014G/

UPDATE: 9:01 am

Democrat John Kitzhaber has been reelected to an unprecedented 4th term as Oregon Governor, defeating Dennis Richardson.

Incumbent Democrat Jeff Merkley beat out Republican Monica Wehby for another term in the U.S. Senate.

Democrat Peter DeFazio has been reelected to Congress, defeating challenger Art Robinson.

Democrat Anne Schuster has defeated Jerry Jackson for Benton County Commissioner.

Republican Mike Nearman has narrowly defeated Democrat Wanda Davis State Representative, 23rd District in Benton County.

FAILED  Measure 86 Would allow state debt for financial aid for students

PASSED  Measure 87  State judges working for other gov. branches

FAILED  Measure 88 Driver ID cards for immigrants

PASSED  Measure 89 Equal Rights Amendment

FAILED  Measure 90, which would have allowed open primaries

PASSED  Measure 91 Marijuana legalization

Click here for links to government sites with additional election information.

_____________________________________________________________

Statewide:
U.S. Senator

Mike Montchalin (LB)
I-Jeff Merkley (D) - WINNER
Christina Jean Lugo (PN)
James E Leuenberger (CS)
Monica Wehby (R)

U.S. Representative, 4th District

David L Chester (LB)
I-Peter A DeFazio (D) - WINNER
Art Robinson (R)
Mike Beilstein (PN)

U.S. Representative, 5th District

I- Kurt Schrader (D) - WINNER
Tootie Smith (R)
Raymond Baldwin (C)
Daniel K Souza (L)
Marvin Sannes (I)

Governor

I – John Kitzhaber (D) - WINNER
Dennis Richardson (R)
Chris Henry (PG)
Aaron Auer (CS)
Paul Grad (LB)
Jason Levin (PN)

State Senators

4th District

I – Floyd Prozanski (D) - WINNER
Cheryl Mueller (R)
William Bollinger (LB)

6th District

Lee Beyer (D) - WINNER
Michael P Spasaro (R/LB)

8th District

Betsy L. Close (R, L) - WINNER
Sara A. Gelser (D, WF)

State Representative

7th District

Cedric Hayden (R) - WINNER
Brandon M Boertje (LB)

9th District

I – Caddy McKeown (D) - WINNER
Casey Runyan (R)
Guy S Rosinbaum (LB)

11th District

I – Phil Barnhart (D) - WINNER
Andy Peterson (R)

12th District

I – John Lively (D) - WINNER
Christopher P Gergen (R)

13th District

Laura D Cooper (R)
I-Nancy Nathanson (D) - WINNER

14th District

I – Val Hoyle (D) - WINNER
Kathy Lamberg (R)

15th District

Andy Olson (R, D, I) - WINNER

16th District

Dan Rayfield (D) - WINNER
Jacob D Vandever (R)

23rd District

Mike Nearman (R) - WINNER
Wanda Davis (D, Working Family)
Alex Polikoff (Pacific Green)
Mark Kamowski (L)

___________________________________

State Ballot Measures

Ballot Title 86 – Amends Constitution: Requires creation of fund for Oregonians pursuing post-secondary education, authorizes state indebtedness to finance fund:

FAILED

Ballot Title 87 – Amends Constitution: Permits employment of state judges by National Guard and state public universities:

PASSED

Ballot Title 88 – Provides Oregon resident “driver card” without requiring proof of legal presence in the United States:

FAILED

Ballot Title 89 – Amends Constitution: State/political subdivision shall not deny or abridge equality of rights on account of sex:

PASSED

Ballot Title 90 – Changes general election nomination processes; provides for single primary ballot listing candidates; top two advance:

FAILED

Ballot Title 91 – Allows possession, manufacture, sale of marijuana by/to adults, subject to state licensing, regulation, taxation:

PASSED

Ballot Title 92 – Requires food manufacturers, retailers to label “genetically engineered” foods as such; state, citizens may enforce:

NARROWLY FAILED

__________________________________________

County/Local:

County Commissioner, Benton County

Position 1

Jerry J Jackson, Sr. (R)
Anne Schuster (D) - WINNER
Ed Siener (L)

County Commissioner, Lincoln County

Terry Thompson - WINNER
Dick Anderson

County Commissioner, Douglas County

Jeff Admire
Chris Boice - WINNER
Mark Garcia
Rita Harris

County Commissioner, Deschutes County

I – Tony DeBone (R) - WINNER
Jodie Barram (D)
Tammy Baney (R/D)

City Councilor, City of Springfield

Joe Pishioneri (NP) - WINNER
Denise Bean (NP)

Albany Mayor

Jim Clausen
Sharon Konopa - WINNER
Charley R Smith

Albany City Council

Dick Olsen - WINNER
Kevin P Manske

Corvallis Mayor

Biff Traber - WINNER
Josh W. Gulliver

Corvallis City Council (Contested Races)

Ward 5

Judson McClure
Mike Beilstein - WINNER

Ward 6

Steve Redman
Joel Hirsch - WINNER

Ward 7

Bill Glassmire - WINNER
Paul R Woods

Ward 8

Frank Hann - WINNER
Carl Price
Tracey Yee

Florence Mayor

I – Nola Xavier
Joe Henry - WINNER
Alan Burns

Florence Gas Tax Bond Measure 20-224 – Adoption of a tax on motor vehicle fuel dealers

FAILED

Newport Mayor

I – Sandra Roumagoux - WINNER
Dean Sawyer

Roseburg Mayor

Larry Rich - WINNER
Mike Baker

Sisters Medical Marijuana Dispensaries Measure 9-101
Medical marijuana dispensaries allowed to operate within city limits

FAILED

Sisters School Bond Measure 9-102
Finance safety and security improvements, capital costs, repairs and renovations

FAILED

Lincoln County Library Bond Measure 21-156
Renew the expiring local option tax providing funding for the Lincoln County Library District

PASSED

Linn Benton Community College Bond Measure 22-130
Provide funding and match other funds to finance LBCC capital costs

PASSED

Lane County – Crow, Applegate, Lorane School District #66 Bond Measure 20-229
Renew five-year local option levy for general school operations

PASSED

Lane County – Eugene School District #4J
Renew five-year local option levy for general school operations

PASSED

Lane County – City of Springfield
Charter amendment that allows for a councilor and mayor stipend

FAILED

Lane County – Springfield School District #19
Authorizes general obligation bonds for Springfield School District #19

PASSED

Corvallis Parking Measure 02-88
Alters existing residential parking permit district program which regulates the amount of time vehicles without permits may park on the street, create additional residential parking districts, regulate who is eligible to purchase permits

FAILED

City of Cottage Grove
A measure approving a revised Cottage Grove city charter

PASSED

Rainbow Water and Fire District
Four-year local option fire protection levy

PASSED

Santa Clara RFPD
Five year local option levy for general operations

PASSED

Click here for links to government sites with additional election information.

Related Content